PRIVACY POLICY

The protection of your personal data is of high importance to Coffreo. Below we explain COFFREO's commitments regarding the collection and processing of your personal data.

 

Applicable rules

The processing of personal data within the framework of the Online Services and its Websites is carried out in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

For the rest, the definitions according to the GTC and according to Article 4 DSGVO apply to this data protection declaration.

Below you will find information, on the collection and processing of your personal data in connection with your use of the services and the COFFREO websites.

For additional information on data protection, we refer you to the website: https://www.cnil.fr/en/home.

 

Definitions

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation, the term:

Article 4.1 GDPR: "personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject");

Article 4.2 GDPR: "processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, filing, storage,...

Article 4.7 GDPR: "controller" means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data;

Article 4.8 DSGVO: "processor" a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

 

Personal data we collect

The company COFFREO SAS is registered in the Commercial and Companies Register of Evry under number 498 277 805, with its registered office at 5 Rue Guy Môquet, 91400 Orsay (France) and represented by Mr. Emmanuel Cudry.

Hereinafter referred to as "COFFREO".

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation, COFFREO is the Data Protection Officer.

 

The personal data collected and processed by COFFREO and the purposes of the processing operations.

The persons concerned by the processing of personal data covered by this statement are the users of COFFREO's services and websites.

Personal data is collected when the user of the website and services:

- creates a personal account on our sites

- connects to his or her COFFREO account

- navigates on one of the COFFREO web pages

- contacts support (via the "Contact Us" form)

 

As part of the above mentioned collection activities, COFFREO collects the following personal information:

- Salutation (Mr./Mrs.)

- First name

- Surname

- Date of birth

- Postal code

- Telephone Number

- E-mail address

- Connection data to the websites and services

 

Within the scope of the following purposes, COFFREO may process this personal data:

- Processing related to customer management: technical administration of the websites and the management provisions of the user accounts, including the management of the connection to its area;

Pursuant to Article 6-1 (b) of the GDPR, the processing is for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party.

- The management of the forms on the websites (through the form "Contact us");

Pursuant to Article 6-1 (f) DSGVO the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

- The management of the good operation of the websites and services;

Pursuant to Article 6-1 (f) of the GDPR, the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

-The performance of anonymous statistics on the number of visitors to the websites;

Pursuant to Article 6-1 (f) of the GDPR, the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

 

With whom is your personal data shared?

COFFREO may share some of your personal information with its subcontractors in connection with the provision of the Services.

The subcontractors are:

For hosting the Personal Data: OVH

For the provision of support services: Zendesk

For the client delivery service: Securibox

For email notifications: Mailchimp

 

All personal data collected and processed by COFFREO are hosted within the European Union.

However, in the event that one of COFFREO's subcontractors is located outside the European Union, COFFREO, in its capacity as data controller, will ensure that all necessary measures will be taken to ensure the security of user's personal data in accordance with the GDPR and the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union.

To find out where to obtain your personal data (outside the European Union), please contact us by email at the following address: dpo@coffreo.com

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

In connection with the technical administration of the websites and the management provisions of the user accounts, the personal data will be kept throughout the duration of the services. They are kept for a period of ten years after the account is closed.

In connection with the safeguarding of the sites and the services of COFFREO, personal data will be kept for a period of 6 months.

 

What are your rights related to your personal data?

Please note that you have the right to object.

 

Right of access to the personal data in question (Art.15 DS-GVO).

Right to rectification (Art.16 DS-GVO)

Right to erasure (Art.17 DS-GVO)

Right to restriction of processing (Art.18 DS-GVO).

Right to data portability (Art.20 DS-GVO).

Right to object to processing if the data processing is based on Art.6 para.1 letter f. DS-GVO (Art.21 DS-GVO).

Requests can be addressed to dpo@coffre.com

In order to exercise any of the above rights, you have to provide us with the following in your email:

the subject of the request (right concerned)

and proof of your identity (in case their address does not allow COFFREO to correctly identify you or your designated representative in case of representation).

You have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. https://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm

 

Cookies

"Cookies" are small files that are placed on your computer when you visit our site. COFFREO uses cookies to enable you to navigate the Site and use its functionalities. These cookies are necessary for the proper operation of the website and cannot be disabled. COFFREO also uses cookies to compile anonymous statistics. These cookies are not required and you can refuse them.

The website also offers the Twitter share button, which is a third-party service. The cookies deposited by Twitter allow you to view and share our content. These cookies require your prior consent.

 

Data protection officer

For questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact the company data protection officer:

COFFREO, Service DPD (Data Protection Officer).

BP 201, 91401 Orsay Cedex

or please contact dpo@coffreo.com